Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Mr Gladstone's Washi. A survey of reports on the manufacture of paper in Japan; The Parkes Report of 1871.
- ISBN: NA Price: $148.50
- Publisher: Newtown (Pennsylvania): Bird & Bull Press, Date Published: 1984
- Description: first edition; large quarto, not consecutively paginated but very substantial and includes a facsimile of the Parkes reports (C-400, British Parliamentary Command Papers), color plates, selections from the Kamisuki Chohoki printed on handmade Japanese paper, etc., quarter morocco with decorated paper covered board sides, the 19 color plates from the Parkes reports are loose in a separate paper folder as issued, book and folder together in a paper covered board slipcase; the slipcase browning at margins but overall very good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: papermaking, Japan, Japanese papermaking, JZX Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 772014
- Friends of Dard Hunter Newsletter Paper Museum. Vol. 9 Nos. 1, 2, 3
- ISBN: NA Price: $73.83
- Publisher: Milwaukee Date Published: 1990
- Description: vol. 9 nos. 1, 2, 3, softcovers, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: papermaking Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 435361
- Papeterie & papetiers de l'ancien temps. les corporations, les boutiques, les marchandises, notices sur les enveloppes, l'encre, les encriers, les plumes, les crayons, le papier a lettres, la cire ... (etc. etc.)
- ISBN: NA Price: $475.76
- Publisher: Paris: Georges Putois, Date Published: 1913
- Description: first edition, inscribed by publisher to the President of the Paris Chamber of Commerce; large quarto, 342 pp., "avec 160 illustrations documentaires"; original marbled paper wrappers frayed at extremities with splits at top and bottom of joints, text clean but shaken. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: paper, papermaking, France, JZX Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 810520
- Old Ream Wrappers. An Essay on Early Ream Wrappers of Antiquarian Interest.
- ISBN: NA Price: $222.75
- Publisher: North Hills (Pennsylvania): Bird & Bull Press, Date Published: 1969
- Description: first edition, 375 copies printed; quarto, 110, [1] (colophon) pp., one narrow plate, one small mounted color illustration, numerous full page illustrations included in the pagination with some printed in red; a few very light age stains but still a very good+ copy in original quarter leather with marbled paper covered board sides. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: paper, papermaking, books about books, JZX Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 786784
- PAPER PHYSICS, second edition (2008) (Papermaking Science and Technology 16)
- ISBN: 9525216292 Price: $133.92
- Publisher: Finnish Paper Engineers' Association Date Published: 2008
- Description: 2nd edition, 360 pp., hardcover, fine. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: papermaking ybb Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 848461
- BIRD & BULL PEPPER POT: INGREDIENTS, CHOICE BITS OF UNCOMMON PAPERMAKING PUBLISHING AND PRINTING HISTORY SIMMERED IN A TASTY BROTH OF POETRY, CURRENT EVENTS AND AMUSING ANECDOTES. LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH A DASH OF OBSCENITY, AND WITH SELECTED PORTIONS OF
- ISBN: NA Price: $170.00
- Publisher: Bird & Bull Press Date Published: 1977
- Description: quarto, original 1/4 leather & 1/16 leather corners (!!) & paper covered boards, near fine, #131 of an edition limited to approximately 250 copies,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: books about books papermaking technology business history JZX Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 890671
- Bird & Bull Number 13.
- ISBN: NA Price: $321.96
- Publisher: North Hills (Pennsylvania): Bird & Bull Press, Date Published: 1972
- Description: first edition, Number 19 of 140 copies; large, oblong octavo, 70, [2] (colophon leaf) pp., a few illustrations in text, two of the leaves are printed on paper made from Joseph Blumenthal's old pillowcases and two are printed on paper made from a fifty-fifty mixture of untreated Cannabis stalks and rag pulp, prospectus inserted, "Half of this book consists of technical information which I believe will be most useful to many private press operators ... The rest of the book contains shorter articles concerning printing and papermaking ..."; original pasteboard sides with white parchment spine lettered in gold; the spine slightly soiled but a near fine copy. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: press books, fine printing, papermaking, Bird and Bull Press, JZX Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 769043
- The Early Paper Mills of Ohio.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.14
- Publisher: Hilversum (Holland): The Paper Publications Society, Date Published: 1952
- Description: reprinted from the Briquet Album; small folio, [12] pp., one leaf of illustrations printed on both sides, very good in original paper wrappers. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: papermaking, Ohio, watermarks, HTM Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 744443
- Prairie Framer. December 15, 1928. Volume 100, Number 50. (Cornstalk Paper issue)
- ISBN: NA Price: $31.77
- Publisher: Chicago/Indianapolis: Date Published: 1928
- Description: this issue printed on "the first large commercial run of Cornstalk Paper" manufactured by the Kalamazoo Vegetable Parchment Company; large quarto, [48] pp., illustrated including a pictorial front cover; book plate of the American Type Founders Company, later cloth has leather spine label very rubbed, the issue itself near fine; Cornstalk Paper was ahead its time in finding a way to recycle a common agricultural waste product but simply too expensive to make. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: papermaking, cornstalk paper, recycling Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 748764
- Sales Suggestions for Paper Box Manufacturers: A Practical Book, etc. With 68 Illustrations.
- ISBN: NA Price: $12.27
- Publisher: Lafayette: Shears Publishing Company, Date Published: 1922
- Description: quarto, 150 pp., original embossed and decorated mock leather covers, somewhat worn, ex library,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: business history technology papermaking chemistry Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 435353
- A Selection of Distinctive Books on Mohawk Papers
- ISBN: NA Price: $35.91
- Publisher: Cohoes: Mohawk Paper Mills Date Published: 1950
- Description: quarto, 57 pp., well illustrated, original stiff paper wrappers (softcover), very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Papermaking Printing Chemistry Business History Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 435355
- Bokuzin. (Whole Numbers 49-54; 56-68)
- ISBN: NA Price: $883.54
- Publisher: Tokyo: [Bokujin], Date Published: 1956
- Description: these numbers only, quarto, each 20-40 pages, illustrated but a considerable amount of text in Japanese only; overall a very good group in original pictorial paper wrappers; the Bokujin group of calligraphers was founded in 1952 by Shiryu Morita. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Japanese calligraphy, art, Japan Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 733629
- The Kaizo. A Monthly (later Bi-Monthly) Review of Politics, Literature, Social Affairs, etc. Volume 21, January-December, 1939. Volume 22, January-June, October-December, 1940.
- ISBN: NA Price: $585.76
- Publisher: Tokio: Date Published: 1939
- Description: Volume 21 complete in 12 numbers + Volume 22, Numbers 1-6, 9-12 only; library markings, general age toning but paper not fragile, now in 7 matching thick octavo later black cloth bindings with original paper sides retained; the magazine was general interest but with a strong Leftist viewpoint. Volumes Included: 7
- Subject: Japan, Japanese popular magazines, JZX Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705462
- The Voice of China Quarterly. October, 1938.
- ISBN: NA Price: $28.41
- Publisher: Cleveland: Voice of China Company, Date Published: 1938
- Description: first edition; 41, [7] (ads) pp.; pictorial paper wrappers detached and margin chipped but text block sound, good; understandably very anti-Japanese, "no predatory nation has sunk to such depths as Japan",. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: China, Japan, Sino-Japanese War, JZX Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 844727
- The Russo-Japanese War on Land, 1904-1905 [Volume I]: Up to the Battle of Liao-Yang. Second edition (revised). Volume II: August 24 to October 30, 1904
- ISBN: NA Price: $168.10
- Publisher: London: Hugh Rees, Ltd. Date Published: 1911
- Description: 2 volumes, the first being a second edition, the second being a first edition; 109, [1] (ads) + 135, [1] pp., 9 folding maps including one in pocket at end of each volume; original cloth darkened at spine, some marginalia in the first volume with pencil & ink notes to two of the maps. Volumes Included: 2
- Subject: Russo-Japanese War, Russia, Japan, TTH Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 689582
- By His Own Labor: The Biography of Dard Hunter
- ISBN: 1584560207 Price: $24.99
- Publisher: Oak Knoll Press Date Published: 2000
- Description: 332 pp. + plates; hardcover, dust jacket, BRAND NEW!!. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: books about books printing papermaking bak 2nd floor Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 675517
- Engeki hyakka daijiten. Encyclopedia of Theatre Arts.
- ISBN: NA Price: $329.14
- Publisher: Tokyo: Heibonsha, Date Published: 1960
- Description: first edition; 6 volumes, occasional color plates including frontispieces, small illustrations in text, aside from the half titles in Japanese only; a few tips frayed but a very good set in green publlisher's cloth. Volumes Included: 6
- Subject: Japan, Japanese theater, threatre, drama, CXX Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705240
- The Feast of Bong, as I saw it. A paper written several years ago by Commander E. Hooker, U. S. N., and read before the U. S. Naval Lyceum, New York. It is now printed by request.
- ISBN: NA Price: $39.31
- Publisher: NP: Date Published: 1890
- Description: 4 pp.; library markings, margins chipped and disbound in self wrappers, complete but poor copy and becoming fragile. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Japan, Japanese festivals, Bong Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 397615
- Catalogue of the National Treasures of Paintings and Sculptures in Japan.
- ISBN: NA Price: $209.79
- Publisher: Kyoto: Daikokuya, Date Published: 1915
- Description: [viii], 167, [1] pp., frontispiece and a few other black and white plates, tied Japanese style into paper sides and in a cloth covered folder with pegs; the folder lighted at one edge but overall very good; organized by prefecture and designed for the visitor who wants to know what significant art objects can be found at what location, there is almost no commentary beyond identification. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Japan, Japanese art, CHM Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 707282
- A Brief History of Pictorial Japan.
- ISBN: NA Price: $54.50
- Publisher: Tokyo: A. Akiyama, Date Published: 1919
- Description: first edition; vi, [2], 81, [4] pp. including full page black and white illustrations, leaves doubled Japanese style; library markings, both sides of the original boards present but detached with most of the spine covering gone, the ties missing and the text block has been side stapled, complete but good- only; section on color blocks at end but largely on painting. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Japan, Japanese art, FFF Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 789688


