Search Results

Your Search Criteria


  • Subject: Geauga County, Lake County, Northern Ohio, OHH OVERSIZE
  • Sort Order:
  • Display:
  •  
  • Modify This Search      New Search

Search Within These Results:

 

  • 1265 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 64
  •  Next Page»

    • History of Geauga and Lake Counties, Ohio, with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Its Pioneers and Most Prominent Men.
    • (Riddle, A. G., et al.)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $174.98
    • Publisher: Philadelphia: Williams Brothers,    Date Published: 1878
    • Description: first edition; folio (leaves slightly taller than 35.5 cm.), 259 pp., frontispiece, portraits, views, map with township borders hand colored, original cloth with leather spine and all edges gilt; binding rubbed with front hinge cracked at title, minor private ownership markings including an unrelated gift inscription in top margin of title, occasional ink marginalia, light age staining, still a good+ copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Geauga County, Lake County, Northern Ohio, OHH OVERSIZE   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 735417
    •  

    • The First Centennial History and Atlas of Tuscarawas County, Ohio.
    • William, Byron, historian, et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $675.84
    • Publisher: New Philadelphia (Ohio): Edwin S. Rhodes,    Date Published: 1908
    • Description: first edition; folio (slightly larger than 42 cm. tall x 37 cm.); [title leaf], xxxvi (secondary title and map section by Paul R. Murray), 236 pp., illustrated throughout with portraits of prominent citizens, their residences, farms, a good number of long but fairly narrow store interiors, etc. etc., double page color map of Ohio as frontispiece; original cloth stained and badly worn with both sides detached, two of the map leaves chipped or nibbled at lower outside corner but no loss of text or image, light corner damp stain on late leaves, and the list of County officers at the end detached, complete but reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Ohio, Tuscarawas County, oversize ohh   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 735296
    •  

    • Atlas of Mahoning County, Ohio, and part of Trumbull County, Ohio
    • Gutknecht, William J., et al., comps.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $1,545.14
    • Publisher: Youngstown: William J. Gutknecht, Youngstown Arc Engraving Co., printers,    Date Published: 1915
    • Description: first edition; elephant folio (leaves 56 cm. tall x 36 cm.), iii pp. (title, introduction, table of contents), unnumbered color double page Index Map, 47 black and white plates with all but four of them double page, those in the township section usually have multiple small maps, the Youngstown City maps are 1 inch to 300 feet; original cloth stained and worn with front cover detached and part of the spine covering gone, line of damp staining at bottom margin throughout, two of the plates have minor penciling, complete but good- only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Ohio, Mahoning County, Trumbull County, Youngstown, atlases, street maps, oversize   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 735295
    •  

    • History of Shelby County, Ohio. With Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of some of its Prominent Men and Pioneers.
    • N/A
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $64.00
    • Publisher: (Sidney, Ohio): Shelby County Historical Society,    Date Published: 1968
    • Description: called Second Edition but a facsimile of the Philadelphia R. Sutton & Co., 1883 edition with a new name index added; folio (leaves 35.5 cm. tall), [viii], 398 pp. including a full page map and illustrations; publisher's cloth worn and badly chipped at spine, sound but could use re-backing for appearance. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Shelby County, Ohio, geneology, OHH   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 833912
    •  

    • City of Cleveland and Cuyahoga County. Taken from Cleave's Biographical Cyclopaedia of the State of Ohio.
    • Cleave, Egbert.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $133.67
    • Publisher: Philadelphia/Cleveland: J. B. Lippincott (etc.), for the author,    Date Published: 1875
    • Description: first separate edition; quarto, [2], 116, [1] (index) pp., 59 portrait plates, full polished calf with all edges gilt; binding rubbed at extremities with back joint split, last text leaf detached, age staining of spotting to most plates and guards; this copy has a contemporary presentation to his brother from Cleveland manufacturer William Bowler who is pictured and written up in the volume (it is noted that he patriotically bought his way out of Civil war service . Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Ohio, Cuyahoga County, Cleveland, genealogy   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 314953
    •  

    • History of Crawford County and Ohio. Containing a History of the state of Ohio, from its earliest settlement to the present time ... a History of Crawford ... early settlers and prominent men ... (etc. etc.
    • Perrin, William Henry, et al., eds.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $99.99
    • Publisher: Chicago: Baskin & Battey, Historical Publishers,    Date Published: 1881
    • Description: thick quarto, vi, [11]-1047 pp., as issued, single page map, plates with most of them portraits; original cloth with leather spine and corners very rubbed and hinges broken, text browned and shaken, late leaves tattered with one detached and one (pages 1035/1036) missing, not guaranteed complete otherwise and sold as is. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Crawford County, Ohio, HMF   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 868984
    •  

    • Dinner given by The Bankers of Carroll and Harrison Counties to the Members of Group Eight of the Ohio Bankers Association. Auditorium, Cadiz, Ohio, Augusrt 14, 1913.
    • Bankers of Carroll and Harrison Counties.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $60.59
    • Publisher: Cadiz?:    Date Published: 1913
    • Description: 3 menus, all with the same interior but each with a different small silver print photograph of locations in Harrison County (Short Creek, Short Creek Valley, and Standing Stone) tipped on cover of stiff paper wrappers; photographs now sepia toned, one menu dark. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Harrison County, Ohio   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 373395
    •  

    • Index to Brown's History of Hancock County, Ohio.
    • Ohio Genealogical Society. Hancock County Chapter.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $35.09
    • Publisher: McComb?:    Date Published: 1982
    • Description: first edition; quarto, 76 pp., small ink note at corner of title but overall a very good copy in paper wrappers with cloth at spine; a new index to Robert C. Brown's 1886 publication. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Hancock County, Ohio, HMF   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 868974
    •  

    • A Centennial Biographical History of Hancock County, Ohio. ... Embellished with Portraits of many well known people of Hancock County who have been or are prominent in its history and development.
    • Lewis Publishing Company.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $59.23
    • Publisher: NY/Chicago: Lewis Publishing Company,    Date Published: 1903
    • Description: first edition; quarto, 598 pp., portraits including a frontispiece; the original leather binding dry and badly worn, early leaves shaken or detached, private ownership markings (Dr. Lorenzo Firman, mentioned briefly in the book), reading copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Hancock County, Ohio, HMF   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 870195
    •  

    • Clay County, Indiana History, 1880-1984
    • Hill, Mildred E., ed.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $52.94
    • Publisher: Brazil (Indiana): Clay County Historical Society,    Date Published: 1985
    • Description: first edition; small folio (leaves 30.5 cm. tall), 548 pp., illustrated throughout, largely from family photos, map on front endpapers, family record forms on back, unrelated gift inscription along top margin of title else fine in red imitation leather with gold pictorial stamping on front cover; arranged by townships but well indexed; church, schools, businesses, etc. but largely devoted to biographies and family histories with much for the genealogist, the subjects are not limited to the prominent. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Clay County, Indiana, genealogy, OHH   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 833889
    •  

    • History of Guernsey County Ohio.
    • Sarchet, Cyrus P. B.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $56.19
    • Publisher: Columbus: Walsworth Publishing Company,    Date Published: 1983
    • Description: Columbus: Walsworth Publishing Company, 1983; facsimile of the 1911 edition; 2 volumes in one with pagination continuous; 975, [65] (modern index section) pp., 24 plates, mostly portraits; library hand stamps but else very good in publisher's cloth. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Guernsey County Ohio, genealogy, HMF   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 868896
    •  

    • Focus on Austintown in the Spirit of Our '76 Heritage ... (cover title)
    • Zinz, Ken
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $20.10
    • Publisher: Austintown (Ohio): Austintown Bicentennial Committee, Inc.    Date Published: 1976
    • Description: 36 pp., illustrated, paperback, very good+. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Austintown, Mahoning County, Ohio, MMW   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 758461
    •  

    • History of Montgomery and Fulton Counties, N.Y., with Illustrations Descriptive of Scenery, Private Residences, Public Buildings, Fine Blocks, and Important Manufactories ..
    • F. W. Beers and Co., publisher.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $250.00
    • Publisher: NY: F. W. Beers and Co.,    Date Published: 1878
    • Description: first edition; folio (leaves 35.5 cm. tall), 252 pp., plates, illustrations in text including portraits; library markings, original cloth rubbed with leather spine dry and worn, general age toning with title torn at top margin and several plates and text leaves tattered and/or damp stained at margins with no loss, sound but good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: county histories, New York State, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 671587
    •  

    • The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales, adapted to the new poor-law, franchise, municipal and ecclesiastical arrangements, ... (Parts 1, 3-12)
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $710.32
    • Publisher: London (etc.): A. Fullarton and Co.,    Date Published: 1844
    • Description: and compiled with a special reference to the lines of railroad and canal communication, as existing in 1840-44. Illustrated by a series of maps forming a complete County-Atlas of England ...; Parts (sometimes called Divisions) 1, 3 through 12 only, lacking Part 3 of the main work and Part 13 the supplement on the census of 1841, it was intended that the parts would form four volumes but the only volume title present is for the first; quarto (slightly taller than 26 cm.), includes 42 engraved maps with a few folding and all the others double page and 2 plates; library markings, now in eleven matching red buckram bindings, general age toning is lighter on maps as they are on better paper, an overall good+ group. Volumes Included: 11
    • Subject: Great Britain, atlases, county history, topography   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 473209
    •  

    • History of Ontario Co., New York. With Illustrations Descriptive of its Scenery, Palatial Residences, Public Buildings, Fine Blocks, and Important Manufactories ...
    • McIntosh, W. H.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $126.15
    • Publisher: Philadelphia: Everts, Ensign & Everts,    Date Published: 1876
    • Description: first edition; folio (leaves 35.5 cm. tall), iv, 7-276 pp., frontis., plates; lacks the county map, ex library, original cloth faded and badly worn, text age toned and shaken, working copy only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: New York State, Ontario County, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 680007
    •  

    • History of Steuben County, New York, with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Some of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers.
    • Clayton, W. W.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $380.77
    • Publisher: Philadelphia: Lewis, Peck & Co.,    Date Published: 1879
    • Description: first edition; large quarto, 460 pp., numerous plates and illustrations in text, many of them portraits; library markings and later cloth, text age toned, occasional age staining, the color map torn at top margin with no loss, sound but good only. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: New York State, Steuben County, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 707142
    •  

    • History of the Settlement of Steuben County, N.Y., including notices of old pioneer settlers and their adventures.
    • McMaster, Guy H.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $195.98
    • Publisher: Bath: R. S. Underhill & Co.,    Date Published: 1853
    • Description: first edition; small octavo, iv, 318 pp.; library book plate and markings, repeated signatures of a modern owner, original cloth rubbed at extremities and dulled at spine, overall good+; for the most part the author skipped digging through archives in favor of going around talking to old timers, makes for a more interesting if perhaps less factual narrative. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Steuben County, New York State, CRN   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 730314
    •  

    • Report. Committee on Government Simplification. Los Angeles, California.
    • Hunt, Myron, chairman.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $323.30
    • Publisher: Los Angeles:    Date Published: 1935
    • Description: first edition; large quarto, [vi], 219 pp. including organization charts for the forty four incorporated cities and color maps; original paper wrappers frayed at extremities of cloth tape spine, general light age toning, contemporary signature of O. S. Roan, City Manager of Alhambra, near very good; deals with the County of Los Angeles and generally suggests consolidation of services with a few odd twists e.g. all local police departments should be abolished in favor of one led by the County Sheriff but he would never stand in an election before an opponent, only his record for the last four years, if the voters disapprove, civil service procedures put a new Sheriff in place for the next four years then he runs against his own record. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: County of Los Angeles, California, municipal government, TPT   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 875620
    •  

    • Soil Survey. Preble County, Ohio.
    • United States. Department of Agriculture. Soil Conservation Service. et al.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $76.48
    • Publisher: Washington: GPO    Date Published: 1969
    • Description: quarto, 101, [7] pp., numerous small folding map sheets; library markings, paper wrappers frayed with tips curling, still a sound copy. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: Ohio, Preble County, soils, soil surveys   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    •  
    • Item Number: 620369
    •  

    • A Sermon, at the Ordination of the Rev. Thomas Robbins, appointed a Missionary to the County of Trumbull, in the State of Ohio; delivered at Norfolk, June 19, 1803 ...
    • Strong, Nathan.
    •  
    • ISBN: NA   Price: $155.37
    • Publisher: Hartford: Printed by Hudson & Goodwin,    Date Published: 1803
    • Description: first edition; 27 pp.; age toning and margins cut down but not close, binder's stabs at inside margin but no letters touched, good only in self wrappers; the appointment was by the Missionary Society of Connnecticut. Volumes Included: 1
    • Subject: missions, missionaries, Trumbull county, Ohio, BRP xxs   Show items similar to this.
    •  
    • Request a photo for this item.
    •  
    • Item Number: 750989
    •  


  • 1265 items Found
  • - Showing 20 per page.     
  • Page 1 of 64
  •  Next Page»