Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- William Churchill Houston, 1746-1788
- ISBN: NA Price: $52.54
- Publisher: Norristown, Pennsylvania: Privately printed Date Published: 1903
- Description: 96, [1] (appendix) pp., original green cloth (hardcover), edges rubbed, else very good; "Professor of Mathematics and Natural Philosophy at the Princeton College, Captain of INtrantry in the War of the Revolution, Deputy Secretary of the Continental Congress, member of the legislature of New Jersey, and also of the Continental Congress, and a delegate to the convention which framed the Constitution of the United States. He was also clerk of the Supreme Court of New Jersey, and an eminent lawyer". Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: science law americana mt9 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 656998
- The Universe
- ISBN: 0262690039 Price: $14.48
- Publisher: MIT Date Published: 1962
- Description: first edition, from the library of renowned physicist Edward Uhler Condon, signed by him at the front paste down; very good in a very good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: science mt9 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 657006
- Science and the University
- ISBN: 0231029322 Price: $1.67
- Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1966
- Description: 207 pp., Hardcover, very good in a good+ dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: mt9 science education Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 657370
- New Particle Production: Proceedings of the XIXth Rencontre de Moriond, 1984, Volume Two
- ISBN: 2863320297 Price: $8.51
- Publisher: Editions Frontieres Date Published: 1984
- Description: 912 pp., Hardcover, very good in a very good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: physics science mt9 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 659223
- Clave para la Identificacion de los Anfipodos Bentonicos del Golfo de Mexico y el Sector Norte del Mar Caribe
- ISBN: 9703243452 Price: $93.47
- Publisher: Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico Date Published: 2007
- Description: First Edition, 195 pp., Paperback, fine. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: mt9 science Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 656871
- Life of a Scotch Naturalist: Thomas Edward, Associate of the Linnaean Society. Portrait and illustrations by George Reid, A.R.S.A.
- ISBN: NA Price: $29.70
- Publisher: London: John Murray Date Published: 1876
- Description: first edition (London: John Murray, 1876); xix, 446 pp., frontis., plates; original purple cloth (hardcover), spine faded, book plate to front paste down, endpapers foxed, otherwise textually cleanand overall good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: history of science mt9 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 657027
- CONTRIBUTIONS IN MAMMALOGY. A VOLUME HONORING PROFESSOR E. RAYMOND HALL.
- ISBN: NA Price: $7.92
- Publisher: University of Kansas Date Published: 1969
- Description: 428 pp., Paperback, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: mt9 science Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 657310
- Relatorio do Servico Astronomico Apresentado ao Snr. Coronel Candido Mariano do Silva Rondon. pelo 1. Tenente Jodo Salustiano Lyra. 1915. Expedicao Scientifica Roosevelt-Rondon
- ISBN: NA Price: $24.20
- Publisher: Rio de Janeiro Date Published: 1916
- Description: 149 pp., original paper wrappers (softcover), faint age toning to spine and top edge of front cover, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: mt9 astronomy science Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 657314
- A Scientist in American Life: Lectures and Essays, of Joseph Henry
- ISBN: 0874746418 Price: $4.00
- Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Pr Date Published: 1980
- Description: 136 pp., Paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: mt9 science Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 657663
- Political Socialization in Western Society; an analysis from a life-span perspective
- ISBN: 0713159928 Price: $1.31
- Publisher: Edward Arnold Date Published: 1978
- Description: First Edition, 175 pp., Paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: mt9 sociology political science Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 657085
- Scientific Revolution & World Politics
- ISBN: NA Price: $1.00
- Publisher: HARPER & ROW Date Published: 1964
- Description: First Edition, 115 pp., Hardcover, very good in a very good dust jacket. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: mt9 science foreign relations Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 657964
- Die Allgemeinen Prinzipien der Wellenmechanik
- ISBN: NA Price: $23.71
- Publisher: Ann Arbor: Edwards Date Published: 1946
- Description: 1946 printing; 272 pp., softcover, minor ownership markings, else near very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: physics science pbl mt9 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 489253
- Tasmania. Reports of the Department of Lands, Surveys, and Closer Settlement for 1924-1931
- ISBN: NA Price: $89.10
- Publisher: Hobart: John Vail, government printer Date Published: 1925
- Description: seven annual reports covering the years 1924-1931, each approximately 24 pp., all in original paper wrappers, covers chipped and worn with some detached. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: australia pacifica mt9 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 658848
- Every Third Mouthful
- ISBN: 190477010X Price: $40.76
- Publisher: Date Published: 2004
- Description: Paperback, NEW!!. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: mt9 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 656949
- Giornale della Gloriosissima Accademia Ricovrata A. Verbali delle adunanze accademiche dal 1599 al 1694
- ISBN: NA Price: $84.15
- Publisher: Edizioni Lint Date Published: 1999
- Description: 540 pp., Paperback, fine. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: mt9 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 657311
- Stratigraphic Cross Section of Paleozoic Rocks Colorado to New York
- ISBN: NA Price: $2.25
- Publisher: American Association of Petroleum Geologists Date Published: 1966
- Description: 58 pp., original boards (hardcover), includes folding maps and graphs in rear pocket, a few leaves dog-eared at bottom corner edge, else near very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: mt9 geology Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 657270
- Reuben Gold Thwaites. A Memorial Address
- ISBN: NA Price: $1.28
- Publisher: State Historical Soceity of Wisconsin Date Published: 1914
- Description: 93 pp., original cloth (hardcover), very good+. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: mt9 literature Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 657665
- Miscelanea Paleontologica. Volumen 6
- ISBN: 8496214486 Price: $51.92
- Publisher: Seminario de Paleontologia de Zaragoza Date Published: 2005
- Description: Volume Six, 430 pp., Paperback, fine. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: paleontology mt9 Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 657071
- Geochimie et metallogenie des mineralisations a plomb et zinc du Nord de l'Algerie
- ISBN: 2877910032 Price: $200.96
- Publisher: Geological Survey of Algeria, Office National de la Geologie Date Published: 1991
- Description: 261 pp., Paperback, very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: mt9 geology Algeria Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 657234
- Heritage of conquest: The ethnology of Middle America
- ISBN: NA Price: $4.00
- Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1952
- Description: 312 pp., hardcover, minor underlining and marginalia in pencil, else very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: mt9 history anthropology Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 657963


