Search Results
Your Search Criteria
|
|
| Search Within These Results: | |
- Reports of the secretary of the Treasury of the United States, prepared in obedience to the act of May 10, 1800 ... to which are prefixed the reports of Alexander Hamilton, on public credit, a national bank, manufactures, and the Establishment of a Mint
- ISBN: NA Price: $5,011.19
- Publisher: Washington, Printed by Blair & Rives Date Published: 1837
- Description: seven volumes, covering years 1790 to 1820 & 1829 to 1849!!), thick quartos, ex library, brittle leather, requires rebacking, hinges weak, else textually very good. Volumes Included: 7
- Subject: Public Finance Americana Economics Taxation big sets WARK Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 506289
- Investigation of the Tennessee Valley Authority: Hearings before the Joint Committee on the Investigation of the Tennessee Valley Authority, Congress of the United States, Seventy-Fifth Congress, Third Session, etc. etc.
- ISBN: NA Price: $123.99
- Publisher: Washington: GPO Date Published: 1939
- Description: 14 volumes, original paper wrappers, some external soiling and ownership markings but, in all, still good. Volumes Included: 14
- Subject: Public Finance Economics Taxation Rural Electrification New Deal Americana big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 626095
- The Internal Revenue Laws. Act Approved June 30, 1864, as amended, and the Act Amendatory Thereof, Approved March 3, 1865, with Copious Marginal References, a Complete Analytical Index, and Tables of Taxation.
- ISBN: NA Price: $35.00
- Publisher: NY: Appleton Date Published: 1865
- Description: slim octavo, old stains to cover, badly shaken and worn externally w/ various ownership markings, textually still good+;. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Americana Public Finance Law Taxation Economics WARK Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 468265
- National Debt in Britain 1850-1930.
- ISBN: 0415195780 Price: $506.68
- Publisher: NY/London: Routledge, Date Published: 1999
- Description: complete in 9 volumes, gathers and reprints documents originally issued between 1875 and 1985, some previously unpublished; near fine in red original cloth. Volumes Included: 9
- Subject: Great Britain, public debt, finance, economic history, CTT Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705358
- An Account of the Receipts and Expenditures of the United States, for the Year 1838.
- ISBN: NA Price: $105.40
- Publisher: Washington: Blair and Rives, printers Date Published: 1839
- Description: [35] (pagination of preliminary material irregular), [3], 253, [3], 79 (appendix) pp.; light extraction roughness at spine, now in self wrappers,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Americana Public Finance Taxation Government WARK Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 267456
- An Account of the Receipts and Expenditures of the United States for the Year 1841.
- ISBN: NA Price: $164.88
- Publisher: Washington: J. & G. S. Gideon, Date Published: 1843
- Description: 323, [1] pp., leather spine worn and dry, board sides rubbed, library hand stamps, largely unperused despite usual age darkening, . Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Americana Public Finance Government Taxation WARK Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 265809
- An Account of the Receipts and Expenditures of the United States, for the Year 1839.
- ISBN: NA Price: $74.44
- Publisher: Washington: Blair and Rives, printers, Date Published: 1840
- Description: paper wrappers, 272, 75 (appendix) pp.; light extraction roughness at spine, still wellsewn but now in self wrappers,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Americana Public Finance Taxation Government WARK Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 267457
- Tariff or Rates of Duties Payable on Goods, Wares, and Merchandise Imported into the United States of America, from and after the first day of December, 1845 [and] 1846
- ISBN: NA Price: $32.18
- Publisher: NY Date Published: 1845
- Description: two volumes in one, 8, 38, 20, xxiii pp., original boards & cloth backstrip, covers chipped, else good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Business History Taxation Americana wark Public finance Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 435308
- Good Roads: Devoted to Street and Highway Improvement. Volumes 1-2, 10-22
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,107.69
- Publisher: NY: E. L. Powers Co. Date Published: 1911
- Description: volumes 1-2, 10-22, complete volumes, quartos, well illustrated, bound, some external wear and tattering, overall textually very good, ex library PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 15
- Subject: travel geography engineering public finance big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 547080
- Political Essays. A Series of Letters Addressed to the People of the United States. By Timothy Pickering, Late a Senator in Congress.
- ISBN: NA Price: $520.31
- Publisher: Canandaigua: Printed and sold by J. D. Bemis Date Published: 1812
- Description: 16mo (15.3 cm. tall), [3]-215 pp., as issued; library hand stamps and book plate, later[?] marbled paper covered sides with leather spine and red leather spine label; binding rubbed and worn with loss of about an inch at margin of front board, text age toned, several leaves cut short shaving letters at outside margin; although not the first edition (1811) it is the first real book published in Western New York (see Hamilton (Country Printer, New York State) p. 78; Howes P 339,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Public Finance Business Americana, wark Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 530527
- The Congressional Globe: Containing the Debates and Proceedings of the Second Session of the Thirty-Sixth through the First Session of the Thirty-Ninth Congress.
- ISBN: NA Price: $2,386.12
- Publisher: Washington: The Congressional Globe Office Date Published: 1861
- Description: 19 volumes; covering sessions of Congress: 2/13/61-3/23/61, 7/4/61-8/7/61, 12/6/61-7/17/62, 12/1/62-3/30/63, 12/7/63-4/29/64, 6/14/64-7/4/64, 12/5/64-3/3/65, 12/4/66-7/28/66; thick quartos, old boards with paper spines & labels, textually quite good; PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 19
- Subject: Americana Civil War Legal History Military Studies Public Finance BIG SETS Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 505952
- Annual Report of the Bank Commissioners of Connecticut for the Years 1879 through 1919, 1921, 1924 through 1953, 1958 through 1960, 1967, 1968, & 1970
- ISBN: NA Price: $981.91
- Publisher: Hartford Date Published: 1880
- Description: Collection of ANNUAL REPORTS for years 1879 through 1919, 1921, 1924 through 1953, 1958 through 1960, 1967, & 1970, mostly bound (in 52 parts), ex library, overall good-very good Price is for the lot:. Volumes Included: 52
- Subject: Banking finance economics business history BIG SETS Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 505904
- American State Papers. Documents Legislative and Executive of the Congress of the United States ... [Class III] Finance. Volumes II-IV.
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,121.65
- Publisher: Washington: Published by Gales & Seaton, Date Published: 1832
- Description: Class 3, Volumes 2 through 5 (last published for this class) covers the period December 20, 1802 through May 16, 1828; first editions, narrow folio, a few folding maps and plans, leather spines and tips very rubbed and worn with several sides detached or loose but blocks still well sewn, age toning and age staining to text, some volumes have library book plates, good. Volumes Included: 4
- Subject: United States, finance, economic history, Big Sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 705325
- Domestic Manufactures: Memorial of the New York Convention. March 23, 1832. 22nd Congress, 1st Session, HD 186
- ISBN: NA Price: $3.34
- Publisher: Washington Date Published: 1832
- Description: 45 pp., extracted from larger bound volume, age spotting throughout, still about good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Public Finance Americana Taxation Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 290540
- Anniversary Address delivered before the American Institute of the City of New-York, at the Chatham Street Chapel, October 9, 1834, during the Seventh Annual Fair.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.89
- Publisher: NY: Office of the Mechanic`s Magazine, Date Published: 1834
- Description: 24 pp.; manufacturing and the mechanical arts are making great progress and have been greatly helped by the tariff system; margins trimmed but not short, early leaves have damp stain in bottom margin, original printed paper wrappers,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Americana taxation public finance Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 465028
- Annual Report of the Secretary of the Treasury, on The State of the Finances. December 7, 1831
- ISBN: NA Price: $28.43
- Publisher: Washington Date Published: 1831
- Description: 22nd Cong., 1st Sess., HD 3, 72 pp., extracted from larger bound volume, untrimmed as issued, usual age spotting passim, in all good-very good. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Public Finance Taxation Americana Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 290539
- Speech of the Hon. Robert Y. Hayne (of South Carolina,) on the Reduction of the Tariff. Delivered January 9, 1832, In the Senate of the United States, on a Motion to amend Mr. Clay's Resolution.
- ISBN: NA Price: $35.25
- Publisher: Washington: Jonathan Elliot, Date Published: 1832
- Description: 47 pp.; light extraction roughness at spine, previous owner's name to front cover, about good,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Americana taxation public finance Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 346601
- Speech of Mr. Benton, of Missouri, on Mr. Calhoun's Amendment to the Bill to Provide for the Collection, Keeping and Disbursement of the Public Moneys, with the Agency of Banks. Delivered in the Senate U. S. September 22, 1837.
- ISBN: NA Price: $34.16
- Publisher: Montpelier: The Patriot Office Date Published: 1837
- Description: 15 pp., pin-tied self wrappers, untrimmed, about good,. Volumes Included: 1
- Subject: Public Finance Taxation Americana Show items similar to this.
- Item Number: 466290
- Annual Reports of the United States Civil Service Commission: 1st, 3rd-5th, 7th-15th, 17th-70th
- ISBN: NA Price: $1,682.78
- Publisher: Washington: GPO Date Published: 1884
- Description: 1st, 3rd-5th, 7th-15th, 17th-70th Annual Reports, 67 VOLUMES!! mostly bnd., mostly ex library, condition is generally good++; . Volumes Included: 67
- Subject: Government Politics Personnel Management Public Finance big sets Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 572960
- The Queensland Year Book. Nos. 1-41
- ISBN: NA Price: $235.04
- Publisher: Brisbane: Australian Bureau of Statistics Date Published: 1938
- Description: Nos. 1-41 (1938-1982) ,sub-title varies slightly; an uninterrupted run (not issued: 1942-1944), in publisher's cloth or boards, ex library, several bindings require external repairs or replacement, illustrated, overall good+++ PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:. Volumes Included: 5
- Subject: Australia Government Finance Geography Economics Education BIG SETS Show items similar to this.
Request a photo for this item.- Item Number: 506071


